2024 Nominees List in Full – The Hollywood Reporter read full article at worldnews365.me

American Fiction, May December and Past Lives lead the nominations for the 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards, which were were announced Tuesday morning.

Each film garnered five noms, including best feature. Also nominated in that category are All of Us Strangers, Passages and We Grown Now.

The Robert Altman Award, which is given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast, will be presented to Showing Up, directed by Kelly Reichardt. The casting director is Gayle Keller, and the ensemble cast includes André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez and Michelle Williams.

On the TV side, Jury Duty was tapped for the award of best ensemble in a new scripted series, an honor bestowed on one show (there are no nominees). The cast includes Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song and Evan Williams.

Actor-writer-director-activist Natalie Morales (Dead to Me, The Morning Show) and comedian-writer-actor Joel Kim Booster (Fire Island) revealed the nominees in the film and television categories on Film Independent’s YouTube channel.

The 39th Spirit Awards will be held on Sunday, Feb. 25, 2024. Saturday Night Live alum Aidy Bryant is set to host the ceremony, which will be streamed live on the IMDb and Film Independent’s YouTube channels and other social media platforms. Winners are voted on by Film Independent members.

The production team for the 2024 awards show includes Eddie Delbridge of Live Digital Entertainment, Shawn Davis, Danielle Federico and Andrew Schaff.

A full list of nominees follows.

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
 
All of Us Strangers
Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
 
American Fiction
Producers: Cord Jefferson, Jermaine Johnson, Nikos Karamigios, Ben LeClair
 
May December
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Grant S. Johnson, Pamela Koffler, Tyler W. Konney, Sophie Mas, Natalie Portman, Christine Vachon
 
Passages
Producers: Michel Merkt, Saïd Ben Saïd
 
Past Lives
Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
 
We Grown Now
Producers: Minhal Baig, Joe Pirro
 

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)
 
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
Director: Raven Jackson
Producers: Maria Altamirano, Mark Ceryak, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski
 
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
Director: Tomás Gómez Bustillo
Producers: Gewan Brown, Amanda Freedman
 
Earth Mama
Director/Producer: Savanah Leaf
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Shirley O’Connor, Medb Riordan, Cody Ryder
 
A Thousand and One
Director: A.V. Rockwell
Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston
 
Upon Entry
Directors: Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
Producers: Sergio Adrià, Carlos Juárez, Alba Sotorra, Carles Torras, Xosé Zapata

 
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)
 
The Artifice Girl
Director/Writer: Franklin Ritch
Producers: Aaron B. Koontz, Ashleigh Snead
 
Cadejo Blanco
Director/Writer/Producer: Justin Lerner
Producers: Mauricio Escobar, Ryan Friedkin, Jack Patrick Hurley
 
Fremont
Director/Writer: Babak Jalali
Writer: Carolina Cavalli
Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner
 
Rotting in the Sun
Director/Writer: Sebastián Silva
Writer: Pedro Peirano
Producer: Jacob Wasserman
 
The Unknown Country
Director/Writer/Producer: Morrisa Maltz
Writer: Lily Gladstone
Writers/Producers: Lainey Bearkiller Shangreaux, Vanara Taing
Producers: Katherine Harper, Laura Heberton, Tommy Heitkamp

 
BEST DIRECTOR 
 
Andrew Haigh
All of Us Strangers
 
Todd Haynes
May December
 
William Oldroyd
Eileen
 
Ira Sachs
Passages
 
Celine Song
Past Lives
 

BEST SCREENPLAY 
 
David Hemingson
The Holdovers
 
Cord Jefferson
American Fiction
 
Laura Moss, Brendan J. O’Brien
Birth/Rebirth
 
Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott
Bottoms
 
Celine Song
Past Lives
 
 
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY 
 
Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
May December
 
Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt
Theater Camp
 
Tomás Gómez Bustillo
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
 
Laurel Parmet
The Starling Girl
 
Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
Upon Entry
 
 
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE 
 
Jessica Chastain
Memory
 
Greta Lee
Past Lives
 
Trace Lysette
Monica
 
Natalie Portman
May December
 
Judy Reyes
Birth/Rebirth
 
Franz Rogowski
Passages
 
Andrew Scott
All of Us Strangers
 
Teyana Taylor
A Thousand and One
 
Jeffrey Wright
American Fiction
 
Teo Yoo
Past Lives
 
 
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE 
 
Erika Alexander
American Fiction
 
Sterling K. Brown
American Fiction
 
Noah Galvin
Theater Camp
 
Anne Hathaway
Eileen
 
Glenn Howerton
BlackBerry
 
Marin Ireland
Eileen
 
Charles Melton
May December
 
Da’Vine Joy Randolph
The Holdovers
 
Catalina Saavedra
Rotting in the Sun
 
Ben Whishaw
Passages
 
 
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
 
Marshawn Lynch
Bottoms
 
Atibon Nazaire
Mountains
 
Tia Nomore
Earth Mama
 
Dominic Sessa
The Holdovers
 
Anaita Wali Zada
Fremont
 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 
 
Katelin Arizmendi
Monica
 
Eigil Bryld
The Holdovers
 
Jomo Fray
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
 
Pablo Lozano
Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
 
Pat Scola
We Grown Now
 

BEST EDITING 
 
Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux
Rotting in the Sun
 
Stephanie Filo
We Grown Now
 
Daniel Garber
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
 
Jon Philpot
Theater Camp
 
Emanuele Tiziani
Upon Entry
 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
 
Showing Up
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Casting Director: Gayle Keller
Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams

 
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
 
Bye Bye Tiberias
Director: Lina Soualem
Producer: Jean-Marie Nizan
 
Four Daughters
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha
 
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
Directors/Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson
Producer: Tommy Oliver
 
Kokomo City
Director: D. Smith
Producers: Bill Butler, Harris Doran
 
The Mother of All Lies
Director/Producer: Asmae El Moudir
 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
 
Anatomy of a Fall
France
Director: Justine Triet
 
Godland
Denmark/Iceland
Director: Hlynur Pálmason
 
Mami Wata
Nigeria
Director: C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi
 
Tótem
Mexico
Director: Lila Avilés
 
The Zone of Interest
United Kingdom, Poland, USA
Director: Jonathan Glazer

 
PRODUCERS AWARDpresented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey – The Producers Award, now in its 27th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.
 
Rachael Fung
 
Graham Swon
 
Monique Walton
 
 
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD  – The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 30th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
 
Joanna Arnow
Director of The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
 
Laura Moss
Director of Birth/Rebirth
 
Monica Sorelle
Director of Mountains

 
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 29th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.
 
Set Hernandez
Director of unseen
 
Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli
Director of Lakota Nation vs. United States
 
Sierra Urich
Director of Joonam
 
 
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)
 
Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
Executive Producers: Vinnie Malhotra, Aaron Saidman, Eli Holzman, Dawn Porter
 
Dear Mama
Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3’ Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair
 
Murder in Big Horn
Executive Producers: Matthew Galkin, Vinnie Malhotra
Co-Executive Producers: Lisa Kalikow, Joshua Levine
 
Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
Executive Producers: Mindy Goldberg, Dan Cogan, Liz Garbus, Jon Bardin, Zach Heinzerling, Krista Parris, Daniel Barban Levin, Felicia Rosario
Co-Executive Producer: Julie Gaither
 
Wrestlers
Executive Producers: Greg Whiteley, Ryan O’Dowd
Co-Executive Producers: Alejandro Melendez, Adam Leibowitz
 
 
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)
 
Beef
Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
Co-Executive Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper
 
Dreaming Whilst Black
Creator/Executive Producer: Adjani Salmon
Creators: Maximilian Evans, Natasha Jatania, Laura Seixas
Executive Producers: Tanya Qureshi, Dhanny Joshi, Bal Samra, Thomas Stogdon
 
I’m a Virgo
Creator/Executive Producer: Boots Riley
Executive Producers: Tze Chun, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Jharrel Jerome, Rebecca Rivo
Co-Executive Producers: Marcus Gardley, Carver Karaszewski
 
Jury Duty
Creators/Executive Producers: Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky
Executive Producers: David Bernad, Ruben Fleischer, Nicholas Hatton, Cody Heller, Todd Schulman, Jake Szymanski, Andrew Weinberg
 
Slip
Creator/Executive Producer: Zoe Lister-Jones
Executive Producers: Ro Donnelly, Dakota Johnson, Katie O’Connell Marsh, David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg
 
 
BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
 
Emma Corrin
A Murder at the End of the World
 
Dominique Fishback
Swarm
 
Betty Gilpin
Mrs. Davis
 
Jharrel Jerome
I’m a Virgo
 
Zoe Lister-Jones
Slip
 
Bel Powley
A Small Light
 
Bella Ramsey
The Last of Us
 
Ramón Rodríguez
Will Trent
 
Ali Wong
Beef
 
Steven Yeun
Beef
 
 
BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
 
Murray Bartlett
The Last of Us
 
Billie Eilish
Swarm
 
Jack Farthing
Rain Dogs
 
Nick Offerman
The Last of Us
 
Adina Porter
The Changeling
 
Lewis Pullman
Lessons in Chemistry
 
Benny Safdie
The Curse
 
Luke Tennie
Shrinking
 
Olivia Washington
I’m a Virgo
 
Jessica Williams
Shrinking
 
 
BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
 
Clark Backo
The Changeling
 
Aria Mia Loberti
All the Light We Cannot See
 
Adjani Salmon
Dreaming Whilst Black
 
Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us
 
Kara Young
I’m a Virgo
 
 
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
 
Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams

#celeb #celebrity

About Kimberly Nordyke

Check Also

PETA Responds After Taylor Swift and Travis Kelce Visit Australia Zoo read full article at worldnews365.me

Patrick Smith/Getty Images Taylor Swift and Travis Kelce’s recent zoo date has caught the attention …

Catering to Generational Differences in the Workplace – Film Daily read full article at worldnews365.me

The modern workplace is a dynamic melting pot of diverse generations, each bringing unique perspectives, …

A Subtle Psychological Thriller – The Hollywood Reporter read full article at worldnews365.me

Identified only by their last name, Tu, the husband and wife in Brief History of …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *