‘Morning Show’, ‘Succession’ – Deadline read full article at worldnews365.me

Apple TV+’s The Morning Show tops the TV nominees for the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards with six, followed by HBO’s Succession with five.

Abbott Elementary (ABC), The Bear (FX), Beef (Netflix), Lessons In Chemistry (Apple TV+), Loki (Disney+), Reservation Dogs (FX) and A Small Light (National Geographic) are next with four nominations each. See the full list of 20 categories below.

Vying for Best Drama Series are The Morning Show, Succession, Loki, The Crown (Netflix’),’s The Crown and The Diplomat, HBO/Max’s The Last of Us and Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty and Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+). Up for Best Comedy Series are Abbott Elementary, The Bear, Reservation Dogs, Barry (HBO/Max), The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video), Poker Face (Peacock), Shrinking (Apple TV+) and What We Do in the Shadows (FX),

The hardware will be handed out during Critics Choice Awards gala on Sunday, January 14. Chelsea Handler will host the ceremony that airs live from 7-10 p.m. in the East on The CW and delayed in the West. The group’s film nominations will be revealed on December 13.

The combined HBO/Max leads all network and platforms with 23 CCA TV noms, edging Netflix’s 21. Apple TV+ and FX are next with 16 apiece.

Here are the TV nominees for the 29th annual Critics Choice Awards, followed by a list on noms by program and network/platform:

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Crown (Netflix)
The Diplomat (Netflix)
The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Loki (Disney+)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Succession (HBO | Max)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO | Max)
Tom Hiddleston – Loki (Disney+)
Timothy Olyphant – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Ramón Rodríguez – Will Trent (ABC)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jennifer Aniston – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Aunjanue Ellis – Justified: City Primeval (FX)
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
Keri Russell – The Diplomat (Netflix)
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO | Max)
Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Khalid Abdalla – The Crown (Netflix)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Ron Cephas Jones – Truth Be Told (Apple TV+)
Matthew MacFadyen – Succession (HBO | Max)
Ke Huy Quan – Loki (Disney+)
Rufus Sewell – The Diplomat (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Nicole Beharie – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino – Loki (Disney+)
Celia Rose Gooding – Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Karen Pittman – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO | Max)
The Bear (FX)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Poker Face (Peacock)
Reservation Dogs (FX)
Shrinking (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO | Max)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Drew Tarver – The Other Two (HBO | Max)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face (Peacock)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Harrison Ford – Shrinking (Apple TV+)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
James Marsden – Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear (FX)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO | Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Jessica Williams – Shrinking (Apple TV+)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

Beef (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fargo (FX)
Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Love & Death (HBO | Max)
A Murder at the End of the World (FX)
A Small Light (National Geographic)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Finestkind (Paramount+)
Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Quiz Lady (Hulu)
Reality (HBO | Max)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Tom Holland – The Crowded Room (Apple TV+)
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Tony Shalhoub – Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock)
Kiefer Sutherland – The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime)
Steven Yeun – Beef (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Kaitlyn Dever – No One Will Save You (Hulu)
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Bel Powley – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Sydney Sweeney – Reality (HBO | Max)
Juno Temple – Fargo (FX)
Ali Wong – Beef (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)
Taylor Kitsch – Painkiller (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death (HBO | Max)
Lewis Pullman – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Liev Schreiber – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Justin Theroux – White House Plumbers (HBO | Max)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Maria Bello – Beef (Netflix)
Billie Boullet – A Small Light (National Geographic)
Willa Fitzgerald – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Aja Naomi King – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Mary McDonnell – The Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES

Bargain (Paramount+)
The Glory (Netflix)
The Good Mothers (Hulu)
The Interpreter of Silence (Hulu)
Lupin (Netflix)
Mask Girl (Netflix)
Moving (Hulu)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO | Max)
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Young Love (HBO | Max)

BEST TALK SHOW

The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO | Max)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man and the Pool (Netflix)
Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video)
John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix)Wanda Sykes – I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)

NOMINATIONS BY PROGRAM

A Murder At The End Of The World (Fx) – 1

A Small Light (National Geographic) – 4

Abbott Elementary (Abc) – 4

Alex Borstein: Corsets & Clown Suits (Prime Video) – 1

Bargain (Paramount+) – 1

Barry (HBO | Max) – 3

Beef (Netflix) – 4

Bluey (Disney+) – 1

Bob’s Burgers (Fox) – 1

Daisy Jones & The Six (Prime Video) – 2

Fargo (FX) – 2

Fellow Travelers (Showtime) – 3

Finestkind (Paramount+) – 1

Harley Quinn (HBO | Max) – 1

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC) – 1

John Early: Now More Than Ever (HBO | Max) – 1

John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix) – 1

Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee) – 1

Justified: City Primeval (FX ) – 2

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO | Max) – 1

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC) – 1

Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+) – 1

Lessons In Chemistry (Apple TV+) – 4

Loki (Disney+) – 4

Love & Death (HBO | Max) – 2

Lupin (Netflix) – 1

Mask Girl (Netflix) – 1

Mike Birbiglia: The Old Man And The Pool (Netflix) – 1

Moving (Hulu) – 1

Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie (Peacock) – 2

No One Will Save You (Hulu) – 2

Only Murders In The Building (Hulu) – 2

Painkiller (Netflix) – 1

Poker Face (Peacock) – 2

Quiz Lady (Hulu) – 1

Reality (HBO | Max) – 2

Reservation Dogs (FX) – 4

Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (Netflix) – 1

Shrinking (Apple TV+) – 3

Somebody Somewhere (HBO | Max) – 1

Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+) – 1

Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+) – 2

Succession (HBO | Max) – 5

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – 1

The Bear (FX) – 4

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Showtime) – 2

The Crowded Room (Apple TV+) – 1

The Crown (Netflix) – 3

The Diplomat (Netflix) – 3

The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Netflix) – 2

The Glory (Netflix) – 1

The Good Mothers (Hulu) – 1

The Graham Norton Show (BBC America) – 1

The Interpreter Of Silence (Hulu) – 1

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC) – 1

The Last Of Us (HBO | Max) – 3

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS) – 1

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) – 3

The Morning Show (Apple TV+) – 6

The Other Two (HBO | Max) – 1

Trevor Noah: Where Was I (Netflix) – 1

Truth Be Told (Apple TV+) – 1

Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix) – 1

What We Do In The Shadows (FX) – 3

White House Plumbers (HBO | Max) – 1

Will Trent (ABC) – 1

Winning Time: The Rise Of The Lakers Dynasty (HBO | Max) – 1

Yellowjackets (Showtime) – 1

Young Love (HBO | Max) – 1

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK/PLATFORM

HBO | Max – 23
Netflix – 21
Apple TV+ – 16
FX – 16
Hulu – 8
ABC – 6
Paramount+ – 6
Prime Video – 6
Showtime – 6
Disney+ – 5
National Geographic – 4
Peacock – 4
NBC – 2
Amazon Freevee – 1
BBC America – 1
CBS – 1
Fox – 1
Max – 1

#celeb #celebrity

About Erik Pedersen

Check Also

Cast, Release Date, and More Updates – Hollywood Life read full article at worldnews365.me

View gallery Image Credit: HBO TV just feels better when True Detective is on. The hit …

Does Sofia Coppola’s Priscilla Treat Elvis Presley Fairly? read full article at worldnews365.me

Nonetheless, the emails were exchanged on Sept. 2, 2022, weeks before principal photography started on …

Sasha Nathwani On His Competition Title ‘Last Swim’ read full article at worldnews365.me

With his debut feature Last Swim, an ambitious and quietly radical portrait of young life …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *