Follow worldnews365 on F6S

Oscars 2023: Cate Blanchett and Elvis among Australian nominees read full article at worldnews365.me







Australian actress Cate Blanchett has secured her eighth Oscar nomination.

Blanchett shall be as much as win her third Oscar after scoring a Finest Actress nomination for her position in Tár, because the conductor of a Berlin orchestra whose life unravels amid private {and professional} chaos.

The ninety fifth Academy Awards nominees have been introduced on the Samuel Goldwyn Theatre in Los Angeles on Tuesday morning (12.30am Wednesday AEDT) by Riz Ahmed and Allison Williams.

READ MORE: Ed Sheeran surprises locals at a pub in New Zealand

Cate Blanchett arrives on the Governors Awards on Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at Fairmont Century Plaza in Los Angeles. (Picture by Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP) (Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP)

If the 53-year-old takes residence the statuette, will probably be her third win and he or she’ll equal Meryl Streep who holds the title for many Oscar-nominated actress ever, with a formidable 21 nods.

Just one different actress has extra Oscar wins to her identify than the pair and that is Katharine Hepburn, who received 4 trophies from 12 nominations.

READ MORE: Amy Winehouse’s dad defends ‘revolting’ biopic about his daughter

Blanchett has some stiff competitors in her class with Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans), Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once), Ana de Armas (Blonde) and Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie) all nominated.

Whereas Aussie Baz Luhrmann missed out on a Finest Director nomination, his film Elvis, which was shot totally in Australia, scored a complete of eight nods – together with a coveted Finest Image nomination, by which he is recognised as a producer alongside together with his spouse, Catherine Martin.

(L-R) Catherine Martin, Austin Butler and Baz Luhrmann arrive at the 28th annual Critics Choice Awards at The Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel on Sunday, Jan. 15, 2023, in Los Angeles.
Baz Luhrmann’s (proper) biopic Elvis scored a complete of eight nominations for this yr’s Oscars, together with Finest Actor for Austin Butler (centre) and two nods for Catherine Martin (left) in Costume and Manufacturing design. (Jordan Strauss/Invision/AP)

4-time Oscar winner Martin, who has received probably the most Academy Awards of any Aussie, additionally scored two extra particular person nominations for Finest Costume Design and Finest Manufacturing Design for the biopic.

Actor Austin Butler scored a nomination for his portrayal of Elvis Presley within the Finest Actor class, following up on his Golden Globe win and BAFTA nomination.

Butler will go up towards Brendan Fraser (The Whale), Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin), Invoice Nighy (Dwelling) and Paul Mescal (Aftersun) in his class.

Elvis will compete towards 9 different movies within the Finest Image class, together with: Every part All over the place All at As soon as, The Banshees of Inisherin, The Fabelmans, Tár, Prime Gun: Maverick, Avatar: The Method of Water, Elvis, All Quiet on the Western Entrance, Girls Speaking and Triangle of Disappointment.

Hollywood heaped honours on big-screen spectacles – additionally each long-awaited sequels and massive field workplace hits – like Prime Gun: Maverick and Avatar: The Method of Water, a yr after a streaming service received Finest Image for the primary time.

A type of nods for Prime Gun: Maverick went to popstar Lady Gaga, whose lead music off the soundtrack, Maintain My Hand, has been nominated for Finest Authentic Track.

This marks Gaga’s third Oscar nomination within the class – lacking out in 2016 for Til It Occurs To You from The Looking Floor, earlier than taking residence the trophy in 2019 for the large hit single Shallow, from A Star is Born.

In the meantime in the identical class, popstar Rihanna scored her first Oscar nomination for Carry Me Up from Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually however Taylor Swift missed out on a nomination for Carolina from The place the Crawdads Sing.

Ryan Reynolds missed out on a nomination in the category after making the short-list and sparking a social media “battle” with frenemy Hugh Jackman.

Jackman and his film The Son additionally missed out any nominations – the film is the observe as much as The Father, which earned Sir Anthony Hopkins the Best Actor Oscar in 2021.

And he wasn’t the one notable Aussie to overlook out.

Whereas Avatar: The Method of Water scored 4 nominations in whole, Australian actor Sam Worthington missed out, and equally, Babylon‘s three nods did not embody Aussie actress Margot Robbie.

Steven Spielberg accepts the Best Director award for "The Fabelmans" onstage at the 80th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Steven Spielberg, who received Finest Director on the Golden Globes for The Fabelmans, landed his twentieth Oscar nomination and eighth Finest Director nod. (NBC by way of Getty Pictures)

For a every day dose of 9Honey, subscribe to our newsletter here.

The multiverse-skipping sci-fi indie hit Every part All over the place All at As soon as leads the nominations with 11 in whole, which incorporates veteran actress Jamie Lee Curtis‘s first ever Oscar nomination after being recognised within the Finest Supporting Actress class alongside co-star Stephanie Hsu.

Whereas Steven Spielberg landed his twentieth Oscar nomination and eighth nod for Finest Director for his semi-autobiographical film The Fabelmans.

John Williams, his longtime composer, prolonged his report for probably the most Oscar nominations for a dwelling individual, nabbing his 53rd nomination with one other nod for Finest Authentic Rating. He trails solely Walt Disney, who had 59.

This yr’s Oscars will see the return of host Jimmy Kimmel and can happen on the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday, March 12 (noon Monday, March 13 AEDT).

FULL LIST OF 2023 OSCAR NOMINEES:

Finest Image

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Malte Grunert, Producer

Avatar: The Method of Water – James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

The Banshees of Inisherin –,” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Elvis – Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers

Everything Everywhere All at Once – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

The Fabelmans –,” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers

Tár – Todd Subject, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

Prime Gun: Maverick – Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

Triangle of Disappointment – Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers

Girls Speaking – ,” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Best Director

Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)

Todd Field (Tár)

Ruben Östlund (Triangle of Sadness)

Best Lead Actor

Austin Butler (Elvis)

Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brendan Fraser (The Whale)

Paul Mescal (Aftersun)

Bill Nighy (Living)

Best Lead Actress

Cate Blanchett (Tár)

Ana de Armas (Blonde)

Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie)

Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)

Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Supporting Actor

Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)

Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans)

Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Hong Chau (The Whale)

Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)

Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Adapted Screenplay

All Quiet on the Western Front – Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery –,” Written by Rian Johnson

Dwelling – Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Prime Gun: Maverick – Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

Girls Speaking – Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Finest Authentic Screenplay

The Banshees of Inisherin –,” Written by Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once –,” Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans –,” Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

Tár –,” Written by Todd Subject

Triangle of Disappointment –,” Written by Ruben Östlund

Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front – James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths –,” Darius Khondji

Elvis – ,” Mandy Walker

Empire of Light –,” Roger Deakins

Tár –,” Florian Hoffmeister

Best Documentary Feature Film

All That Breathes – Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed –,” Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fireplace of Love –,” Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

A House Made of Splinters –,” Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

Navalny –,” Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Best Documentary Short Film

The Elephant Whisperers –,” Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

Haulout –,” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

How Do You Measure a Year? – Jay Rosenblatt

The Martha Mitchell Effect –,” Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

Stranger on the Gate –,” Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Best Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin –,” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Elvis – Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Every part All over the place All at As soon as –,” Paul Rogers

Tár –,” Monika Willi

Prime Gun: Maverick –,” Eddie Hamilton

Best International Feature Film

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

Close (Belgium)

EO (Poland)

The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Best Original Song

Applause from Tell It Like a Woman – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Hold My Hand from Top Gun: Maverick – Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

Lift Me Up from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever –,” Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

Naatu Naatu from RRR –,” Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

This Is a Life from Everything Everywhere All at Once –,” Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Finest Manufacturing Design

All Quiet on the Western Entrance –,” Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water –,” Manufacturing Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Ornament: Vanessa Cole

Babylon –,” Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis –,” Manufacturing Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Ornament: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans –,” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Best Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front – ,” Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Method of Water –,” Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman –,” Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually –,” Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick –,” Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Finest Animated Characteristic Movie

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio –,” Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On –,” Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

Puss in Boots: The Final Want –,” Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

The Sea Beast –,” Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

Turning Pink –,” Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Best Animated Short Film

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse –,” Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

The Flying Sailor –,” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Ice Merchants –,” João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

My Yr of Dicks –,” Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It –,” Lachlan Pendragon

Finest Stay Motion Brief

An Irish Goodbye –,” Tom Berkeley and Ross White

Ivalu –,” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

Le Pupille –,” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride –,” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Pink Suitcase –,” Cyrus Neshvad

Best Costume Design

Babylon – Mary Zophres

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever –,” Ruth Carter

Elvis –,” Catherine Martin

Everything Everywhere All at Once –,” Shirley Kurata

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris –,” Jenny Beavan

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front –,” Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Perpetually –,” Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis – Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale –,” Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Finest Authentic Rating

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – ,” Volker Bertelmann

Babylon – Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees of Inisherin – Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All at Once –,” Son Lux

The Fabelmans –,” John Williams

Best Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front –,” Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Method of Water –,” Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

The Batman –,” Stuart Wilson, William Recordsdata, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Elvis –,” David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

Top Gun: Maverick –,” Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

– Reported with Related Press.

1. The Oscars slap

‘The slap heard world wide’

#superstar #celeb




About Lionel Messi

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *